We’ve added and entertainment information page. You can get to it by clicking HERE. There you will see information about each of our entertainers and links to their web sites or facebook page.


SUNDAY, August 6th

8 a.m. Judging Open Class Grain and Seed Crops, Vegetables, Fruits and Nuts, Neary Hall Apiary Products, Home and Dairy Products, and Needlecraft
9 a.m. Judging Johnson Hall Exhibits Johnson Hall Judging 4-H and FFA Rabbits Swine Arena Wheelbarrow Flower Arrangement contest followed by judging of Johnson Hall Evergreen Wreaths and Living Landscapes
10 a.m. Judging 4-H and FFA Breeding Beef Cattle Large Arena
1 p.m. Judging Open and 4-H and FFA Goats Large Arena Judging Fine Arts and Crafts Art Station
5 p.m. Fair Queen Contest with hosts Dan & Galla Midway Stage
6:30 p.m. Official fair opening led by Dan & Galla Midway Stage
7:30 p.m. Vesper Service Midway Stage

MONDAY, August 7th

8 a.m. Judging Open Class Rabbits Rabbit Barn The rabbit barn will be open to the public following the judging. Judging 4-H and FFA Swine Fitting and Showmanship Swine Arena 9 a.m. Judging Draft Horses and Mules, Horses and Ponies at Halter Horse Show Ring Judging Grange Exhibits Owens Hall Judging 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Large Arena
10 a.m. 4-H and FFA Beef Obstacle Course followed by the Ginther Barn 4-H and FFA Dairy Beef Obstacle Course
3:30 p.m. Judging Wool Fleeces Neary Hall
4 p.m. Judging Open and 4-H and FFA Purebred Breeding Sheep Large Arena
7 p.m. Demolition Derby (no reserve seating) Grandstand Admission: $10 – Advance tickets available at the Main Office Sugar Ridge Midway Stage
8:30 p.m. Chris Woodward and Shindiggin Midway Stage

TUESDAY, August 8th

8 a.m. Judging 4-H and FFA Market Hogs Swine Arena
9 a.m. Horse Show Horse Show Ring Judging Open Class Dairy Cattle Large Arena
3:30 p.m. Judging 4-H and FFA Sheep Showmanship, Commercial Ewes, Market Lambs Large Arena
7 p.m. Mini Tractor Pulls – Weigh-in time
5 p.m. Grandstand Mama Corn (Bluegrass) Midway Stage
8:30 p.m. Mama Corn (Bluegrass) Midway Stage

WEDNESDAY, August 9th

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY
Senior Citizens 65 years of age or older will be admitted free all day. Proof of age required.
8 a.m. 4-H and FFA Beef Showmanship, Fitting, and Market Steer Show Large Arena
11-12:30 p.m. Senior Citizen Activities (cameo feature Kaitlyn Carolina Myers) Midway Stage
1:30 p.m. Farm Museum Best of Show Awards and Antique Parade Begins at Farm Museum Recognition of Veterans 4-H and FFA Dairy Beef Show Large Arena
2:30 p.m. Kaitlyn Carolina Myers (14 year old singer/songwriter) Midway Stage
5 p.m. Horse Show Speed Events Horse Show Ring 4-H and FFA Sheep and Goat Obstacle Course Ginther Barn
6 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull Grandstand
7 p.m. Talent Show hosted by Dan & Galla Midway Stage

THURSDAY, August 10th

12 a.m. Dairy Cattle not staying for the Championship Show released
9 a.m. Judging 4-H and FFA Tractor and Skidsteer Loader Driving Grandstand
11 a.m. Premier Showmanship Contest Large Arena Sponsored by the Huntingdon 4-H County Council
1 p.m. Youth Public Speaking and Demonstration Contest Large Arena
4 p.m. Stockman’s Contest Ginther Arena
6:30 p.m. Draft Horse and Mini Draft Horse Pull Horse Show Ring
7 p.m. Truck and Tractor Pull Grandstand Admission: $6 – Advance tickets available at the Main Office Kenzie McCarter (Grange Fair Idol Winner from Reedsville, PA) Midway Stage Dairy Fun Night Large Arena
8:30 p.m. Chris Ruble Band Midway Stage

FRIDAY, August 11th

9 a.m. 4-H and FFA Junior Livestock Sale Large Arena
7 p.m. Truck Pulls – Weigh-in time 5 p.m. Grandstand Admission: $8 – Advance tickets available at the Main Office
7 p.m. Make Mine Country Midway Stage
8:30 p.m. Marty Haggard – “A Tribute to My Dad, Merle Haggard” Midway Stage
11 p.m. Breeding Beef, Sheep and Dairy Goats released

SATURDAY, August 12th

7:45 a.m. Annual Grange Breakfast Main Office, Lower Level Grange recognition of an outstanding citizen (following breakfast) Midway Stage
9 a.m.-12 p.m. Rabbit, Johnson Hall, Neary Hall and Art Station exhibits released
9 a.m.-6 p.m. Farm Museum exhibits and horses released
11 a.m. Cattle Battle Show Large Arena
1 p.m. Pedal Tractor Pull Ginther Barn
2 p.m. Ag Olympics Neary Hall
4 p.m. The Big Band Sound Midway Stage
4-6 p.m. Grange exhibits released
6 p.m. Central PA Championship Holstein Show Large Arena Demolition Derby (no reserve seating) Grandstand Admission: $12 – Advance tickets available at the Main Office
7 p.m. The Sharp Tones (‘50s and ‘60s music) Midway Stage
8 p.m. Drawing for two cash prizes at $500 each Main Office
10:30 p.m. Drawing for one $500 cash prize and one $1,000 cash prize Main Office